Social Security Protection Act of 2003-Part III
[…] (2) ADVOCACY OR OTHER SERVICES NEEDED TO MAINTAIN GAINFUL EMPLOYMENT.-Section 1150(b)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-21(b)(2)) is amended by striking "secure or regain" and inserting "secure, maintain, or regain".

(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this subsection shall apply with respect to payments provided after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 405. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT CLARIFYING TREATMENT FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES OF INDIVIDUAL WORK PLANS UNDER THE TICKET TO WORK AND SELF-SUFFICIENCY PROGRAM.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 1148(g)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-19(g)(1)) is amended by adding at the end, after and below subparagraph (E), the following:
"An individual work plan established pursuant to this subsection shall be treated, for purposes of section 51(d)(6)(B)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as an individualized written plan for employment under a State plan for vocational rehabilitation services approved under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in section 505 of the Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999 (Public Law 106-170; 113 Stat. 1921).

SEC. 406. GAO STUDY REGARDING THE TICKET TO WORK AND SELF-SUFFICIENCY PROGRAM.