Social Security Protection Act of 2003-Part III
[…] SEC. 416. COVERAGE UNDER DIVIDED RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR PUBLIC EMPLOYEES IN KENTUCKY AND LOUISIANA.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 218(d)(6)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 418(d)(6)(C)) is amended by inserting "Kentucky, Louisiana," after "Illinois,".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) takes effect on January 1, 2003.

SEC. 417. COMPENSATION FOR THE SOCIAL SECURITY ADVISORY BOARD.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Subsection (f) of section 703 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 903(f)) is amended to read as follows:
"Compensation, Expenses, and Per Diem
"(f) A member of the Board shall, for each day (including traveltime) during which the member is attending meetings or conferences of the Board or otherwise engaged in the business of the Board, be compensated at the daily rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule. While serving on business of the Board away from their homes or regular places of business, members may be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by section 5703 of title 5, United States Code, for persons in the Government employed intermittently.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section shall be effective as of January 1, 2003.

SEC. 418. 60-MONTH PERIOD OF EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENT FOR APPLICATION OF GOVERNMENT
PENSION OFFSET EXEMPTION.