Social Security Protection Act of 2003-Part III
[…] Subtitle C-Technical Amendments

SEC. 421. TECHNICAL CORRECTION RELATING TO RESPONSIBLE AGENCY HEAD.
Section 1143 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C..1320b-13) is amended-
(1) by striking "Secretary" the first place it appears and inserting "Commissioner of Social Security"; and
(2) by striking "Secretary" each subsequent place it appears and inserting "Commissioner".

SEC. 422. TECHNICAL CORRECTION RELATING TO RETIREMENT BENEFITS OF MINISTERS.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 211(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 411(a)(7)) is amended by inserting ", but shall not include in any such net earnings from self-employment the rental value of any parsonage or any parsonage allowance (whether or not excluded under section 107 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) provided after the individual retires, or any other retirement benefit received by such individual from a church plan (as defined in section 414(e) of such Code) after the individual retires" before the semicolon.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by this section shall apply to years beginning before, on, or after December 31, 1994.

SEC. 423. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS RELATING TO DOMESTIC EMPLOYMENT.