Social Security Protection Act of 2003-Part III
[…] (1) in subparagraph (B), by striking "trustee's" each place it appears and inserting "Trustee's";

(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking "trustee" and "trustees" each place it appears and inserting "Trustee" and "Trustees", respectively; and

(3) in the matter preceding clause (i) of subparagraph (D), by striking "trustee" and inserting "Trustee".

Subtitle D-Amendments Related to Title XVI

SEC. 430. EXCLUSION FROM INCOME FOR CERTAIN INFREQUENT OR IRREGULAR INCOME AND CERTAIN INTEREST OR DIVIDEND INCOME.

(a) INFREQUENT OR IRREGULAR INCOME.-Section 1612(b)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382a(b)(3)) is amended to read as follows-
"(3) in any calendar quarter, the first-
"(A) $60 of unearned income, and
"(B) $30 of earned income,
of such individual (and such spouse, if any) which, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, is received too infrequently or irregularly to be included;".

(b) INTEREST OR DIVIDEND INCOME.-Section 1612(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382a(b)) is amended-

(1) in paragraph (21), by striking "and" at the end;

(2) in paragraph (22), by striking the period and inserting "; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following: