Social Security Protection Act of 2003-Part III
[…] SEC. 426. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE RAILROAD RETIREMENT AND SURVIVORS' IMPROVEMENT ACT OF 2001.
(a) QUORUM RULES.-Section 15(j)(7) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. 231n(j)(7)) is amended by striking "entire Board of Trustees" and inserting "Trustees then holding office".
(b) POWERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.-Section 15(j)(4) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. 231n(j)(4)) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) POWERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.-The Board of Trustees shall-
"(A) retain independent advisers to assist it in the formulation and adoption of its investment guidelines;
"(B) invest assets of the Trust in a manner consistent with such investment guidelines, either directly or through the retention of independent investment managers;
"(C) adopt bylaws and other rules to govern its operations;