Social Security Protection Act of 2003-Part III
[…] (ii) constituted "employment" as defined in section 210 of the Social Security Act; and
(B) months of service necessary to fulfill the 60-month period as reduced by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph must be performed after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 419. DISCLOSURE TO WORKERS OF EFFECT OF WINDFALL ELIMINATION PROVISION AND GOVERNMENT PENSION OFFSET PROVISION.
(a) INCLUSION OF NONCOVERED EMPLOYEES AS ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS ENTITLED TO SOCIAL SECURITY ACCOUNT STATEMENTS.-Section 1143(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-13(a)(3)) is amended-

(1) by striking "who" after "an individual" and inserting "who" before "has" in each of subparagraphs (A) and (B);

(2) by inserting "(i) who" after "©"; and

(3) by inserting before the period the following: ", or (ii) with respect to whom the Commissioner has information that the pattern of wages or self-employment income indicate a likelihood of noncovered employment".

(b) EXPLANATION IN SOCIAL SECURITY ACCOUNT STATEMENTS OF POSSIBLE EFFECTS OF PERIODIC BENEFITS UNDER STATE AND LOCAL RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ON SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.-Section 1143(a)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-13(a)(2)) is amended-

(1) in subparagraph (c), by striking "and" at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period and inserting "; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(E) in the case of an eligible individual described in paragraph (3)©(ii), an explanation, in language calculated to be understood by the average eligible individual, of the operation of the provisions under sections 202(k)(5) and 215(a)(7) and an explanation of the maximum potential effects of such provisions on the eligible individual's monthly retirement, survivor, and auxiliary benefits.".