Social Security Protection Act of 2003-Part III
[…] (2) in paragraph (22), by striking the period and inserting "; and"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(23) interest or dividend income from resources-
"(A) not excluded under section 1613(a), or
"(B) excluded pursuant to Federal law other than section 1613(a).".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall be effective with respect to benefits payable for months in calendar quarters that begin more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 431. UNIFORM 9-MONTH RESOURCE EXCLUSION PERIODS.
(a) UNDERPAYMENTS OF BENEFITS.-Section 1613(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382b(a)(7)) is amended-

(1) by striking "6" and inserting "9"; and

(2) by striking "(or to the first 9 months following such month with respect to any amount so received during the period beginning October 1, 1987, and ending September 30, 1989)".

(b) ADVANCEABLE TAX CREDITS.-Section 1613(a)(11) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382b(a)(11)) is amended to read as follows:
"(11) for the 9-month period beginning after the month in which received-
"(A) notwithstanding section 203 of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, any refund of Federal income taxes made to such individual (or such spouse) under section 24 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to child tax credit) by reason of subsection (d) thereof; and