Social Security Protection Act of 2003-Part III
[…] SEC. 435. TREATMENT OF EDUCATION-RELATED INCOME AND RESOURCES.

(a) EXCLUSION FROM INCOME OF GIFTS PROVIDED FOR TUITION AND OTHER EDUCATION-RELATED FEES.-Section 1612(b)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382a(b)(7)) is amended by striking "or fellowship received for use in paying" and inserting "fellowship, or gift (or portion of a gift) used to pay".

(b) EXCLUSION FROM RESOURCES FOR 9 MONTHS OF GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, OR GIFTS PROVIDED FOR TUITION AND OTHER EDUCATION-RELATED FEES.-Section 1613(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382b(a)) (as amended by section 101(c)(2)) is amended-

(1) in paragraph (13), by striking "and" at the end;

(2) in paragraph (14), by striking the period and inserting "; and"; and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (14) the following:
"(15) for the 9-month period beginning after the month in which received, any grant, scholarship, fellowship, or gift (or portion of a gift) used to pay the cost of tuition and fees at any educational (including technical or vocational education) institution.".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply to benefits payable for months that begin more than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 436. MONTHLY TREATMENT OF UNIFORMED SERVICE COMPENSATION.